Privacy policy


In accordance with Law No. 29733 - Personal Data Protection Law (the “Law”) and Supreme Decree 003-2013/JUS - Regulation of the Law (the “Regulation”), I declare that, in order to prepare and/or execute the relationship I maintain with Rímac Seguros y Reaseguros (hereinafter, “RIMAC SEGUROS”), they are legally authorized to process the necessary personal data I have provided to them (identifying data such as name, identification document, financial and insurance data, contact information such as cell phone number, telephone, or email, and health data such as medical history, images, photos, and/or any audiovisual material related to me, among others; hereinafter, “Personal Data”). This processing is carried out for all actions related to the fulfillment of the insurance policies that I currently hold or may hold in the future with RIMAC SEGUROS. These actions include analyzing claims and investigating fraud related to them, as well as for statistical and/or analytical purposes, customer behavior analysis, and evaluating the quality of the product or service provided. I acknowledge that RIMAC does not require consent for the use and processing of my Personal Data, as established in Article 14 of the aforementioned Law.

Furthermore, I authorize RIMAC SEGUROS to process my Personal Data for the purposes described in the preceding paragraphs through agents located nationally and/or internationally (via Cross-Border Flow), allowing the transfer of my Personal Data to subsidiary, affiliated, associated, or affiliated companies within the Economic Group to which it belongs.

The list of third parties authorized to process data on behalf of RIMAC SEGUROS at the national level can be found in the following link, which includes subsidiary, affiliated, associated, or affiliated companies within RIMAC SEGUROS’ Economic Group. See the list here.

The list of third parties authorized to process data on behalf of RIMAC SEGUROS at the international level (cross-border flow). See the list here

These third parties, whether processing data nationally or internationally, are subject to the same obligations and security measures, both technical and legal, as RIMAC SEGUROS.

I am aware that RIMAC SEGUROS will retain and process my Personal Data for as long as our relationship continues and for up to ten (10) years after its termination. My Personal Data will be stored in RIMAC SEGUROS’ database, located at Calle Las Begonias No. 540, district of San Isidro, province and department of Lima, registered in the National Registry of Personal Data Protection under the designation “Clientes” with code RNPDP-PJP No. 1637.

In the event that I do not have a contractual relationship with RIMAC SEGUROS, my Personal Data will be retained and processed for up to ten (10) years from the date I provided my data to RIMAC SEGUROS. In this case, my Personal Data will be stored in RIMAC SEGUROS’ database, located at Calle Las Begonias No. 540, district of San

Isidro, province and department of Lima, registered in the National Registry of Personal Data Protection under the designation “Potenciales Clientes” with code RNPDP-PJP No. 1635.

I am aware of my right to request access to my Personal Data, to know how it is processed, and to request updates, inclusion, rectification, cancellation, and deletion. I can also object to its use or disclosure through any of RIMAC SEGUROS’ Customer Service Platforms or by sending a request to the email address atencionalcliente@rimac.com.pe. Additionally, I have the right to protect my rights before the National Authority for Personal Data Protection through a complaint or before the Judiciary through a habeas data action.

Likewise, I declare that I know that the RIMAC SEGUROS App uses my location, as long as I have accepted the permission, in order to have a better experience in the maps section in functionalities that require it. Additionally, I agree that it uses my location in the background to receive relevant notifications and obtain a better experience.

Accede a todos tus servicios desde la App RIMAC

4.5

La App de seguros mejor valorada del Perú.

Abrir la App
Imagen de smartphone de servicios RIMAC

¿Emergencia? Atención 24/7 llamando al (01) 411-1111

Consultas generales: (01) 411-1111 (Op. 4).

Atención: L-V 9am a 6pm | Sáb 9am a 1pm

También puedes escribirnos a: atencionalcliente@rimac.com.pe